Remark
The credit units listed in the graduate course program (in brackets) are only valid for doctoral students of I-Math or doctoral students of D-Math according to the old ordinance on the doctorate. For doctoral students of D-Math according to the new ordinance on the doctorate the credit units are valid for courses with a module number ending with -DRL (ETH) or -DP (UZH) or for the Nachdiplom Lectures (ETH). For all other courses please see the information on our website.
The below listed graduate course program is preliminary until September 18, 2023 (start of the semester). Further courses will be added to the program and there can be changes concerning courses or credits until this date.
Title (Credits) | Time & Place | Instructor |
712 A¹-Algebraic Topology over a Fie (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 Y27H25 Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y27H25 | Ayoub |
A PDE Approach to Mean-Field Disordered Systems (V) (2) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43 | Mourrat |
Algebraic Topology I (G) (3) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 1.1 Fr, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 1.1 | Kalisnik Hintz |
Berkovich Analytification and Tropicalization (FIM Minicourse) (2) | Tu, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG G 43 | Turchetti |
Brownian Motion and Stochastic Calculus (2) | Th, 10.15-12.00 Y13M12 Th, 13.00-14.45 Y27H28 | Nikeghbali |
Brownian Motion and Stochastic Calculus (2) | Mo, 13.00-14.45 Y27H46 Th, 10.15-12.00 Y13M12 Th, 13.00-14.45 Y27H28 | Nikeghbali |
Clinical Biostatistics (3) | Th, 10.15-12.00 Y03G91 | |
Complex Networks Theory and Applications (1) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 Y27H12 | Bovet |
Differential forms in algebraic topology (3) | We, 13.00-14.45 Y27H28 We, 15.00-17.00 Y21F70 | Cattaneo |
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control (U) () | We, 16.15-17.00 Diverse | D'Andrea |
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control (V) () | We, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG F1 | D'Andrea |
Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics (U) () | Tu, 12.15-13.00 Diverse | Van de Geer |
Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics (V) (2) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 5 We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 7 | Van de Geer |
General Relativity (U) () | Th, 15.45-17.30 Diverse Fr, 11.45-13.30 Diverse | Senatore |
General Relativity (V) () | Mo, 15.45-17.30 ETH HPV G 5 Tu, 15.45-17.30 ETH HPV G 5 | Senatore |
Generalised Nonpositive Curvature (V) (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5 Th, 13.15-14.00 ETH HG D 3.2 | Lang |
Generalized complex geometry (2) | Mo, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12 | Döppenschmitt |
Generalized Regression (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y27H28 We, 10.15-12.00 Y27H12 | |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (U) () | Th, 17.15-19.00 Diverse | Konukoglu |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (V) () | Th, 14.15-17.00 ETH HG F1 | Konukoglu |
Information Theory I (G) () | We, 14.15-18.00 ETH ETF C 1 | Lapidoth |
Introduction to Batalin-Vilkovisky formalism (2) | Mo, 08.00-09.45 Y27H28 | Mathieu |
Introduction to Lie Groups (G) (3) | We, 08.15-10.00 ETH ML E 12 Th, 10.15-12.00 n.n. | Burger |
Knots and 3- manifolds (3) | Tu, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12 Th, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12 | Beliakova |
Likelihood inference (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y27H28 We, 10.15-12.00 Y27H12 | Furrer |
Mathematical Finance (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH ML F38 | Possamai |
Mathematical Finance (V) (3) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 1.1 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH ML F 36 | Possamai |
Mathematics of Data Science (G) (2) | Th, 12.15-14.00 ETH HG G 3 Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 5 | Bandeira |
Microlocal Methods in Dynamical Systems (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 Y36J33 | Cekić |
Numerical Solution of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations (U) () | We, 15.15-16.00 Diverse | Stein |
Numerical Solution of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations (V) (3) | Mo, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG D 1.2 We, 14.15-15.00 ETH HG D 5.2 | Stein |
O-Minimality and Diophantine Applications (G) (2) | Mo, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 41 Th, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 41 | Kowalski |
Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics (U) () | Tu, 13.15-14.00 ETH HG D 1.2 | Sudakov |
Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics (V) (2) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH LFW B1 | Sudakov |
Quantum Field Theory (U) () | Th, 13.45-15.30 Diverse Fr, 09.45-11.30 Diverse | Renner |
Quantum Field Theory I (V) () | Mo, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 4 Th, 09.45-11.30 ETH HPV G 4 | Renner |
Randomised Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (U) () | Tu, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG D 1.2 Tu, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG D 1.2 | Steger |
Randomised Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (V) () | We, 12.15-13.00 ETH CAB G 11 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH CAB G 61 | Steger |
Statistical Analysis of High-Throughput Genomic and Transcriptomic Data (3) | Mo, 09.00-11.00 Y27H46 | |
Statistical Modelling (G) (2) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH ML D 28 Th, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 1.1 | Bühlmann |
Statistical Physics (U) () | Tu, 15.45-17.30 We, 11.45-13.30 ETH HIT H 42 | Demler |
Statistical Physics (V) () | Tu, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5 We, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5 | Demler |
Stochastic Simulation (U) () | Tu, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG G 3 | Sigrist |
Stochastic Simulation (V) (2) | Tu, 14.15-16.00 Diverse | Sigrist |
Time Series Analysis (G) (2) | Th, 12.15-14.00 ETH HG F 3 | Meinshausen |
Topics on the Gaussian Free Field (V) (2) | We, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 21 | Werner |
Topology of Manifolds (U) () | Mo, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG E 33.5 | Cekić D. |
Topology of Manifolds (V) (2) | Tu, 14.15-16.00 ETH ML F 39 | Cekić D. |