The credit units listed in the graduate course program (in brackets) are only valid for doctoral students of I-Math or doctoral students of D-Math according to the old ordinance on the doctorate. For doctoral students of D-Math according to the new ordinance on the doctorate the credit units are valid for courses with a module number ending with -DRL (ETH) or -DP (UZH) or for the Nachdiplom Lectures (ETH). For all other courses please see the information on our website.
The below listed graduate course program is preliminary until September 18, 2023 (start of the semester). Further courses will be added to the program and there can be changes concerning courses or credits until this date.
Title (Credits) | Time & Place | Instructor |
Advanced Algorithms () | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH CAB G 52
| Ghaffari |
Advanced Algorithms (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH CAB G 59
| Ghaffari |
Advanced Topics in Computational Statistics (2) | Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 33.3
| Meinshausen |
Advanced Topics in Field Theory (2) | Tu, 15.00-17.00 Y27G28
| Cattaneo |
Algebraic Geometry II (3) | Tu, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG G 5 Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 5
| Pink |
Algebraic Geometry II (U) () | Th, 13.15-14.00 ETH HG D 5.2
| Pink |
Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics (2) | | Sudakov |
Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics (U) () | | Sudakov |
Algebraic Topology I (3) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 3.2 Fr, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG D 3.2
| Merry |
Bayesian Statistics (2) | Tu, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG D 3.2
| Sigrist |
Calculus of Variations and Conformal Invariance (3) | Th, 13.00-15.00 ETH HG G 43 Fr, 13.00-14.00 ETH HG G 43
| Rivière |
Capita Selecta in Extreme Value Theory (2) | We, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG D 7.1
| Embrechts |
Clinical Biostatistics (3) | Th, 08.00-08.45 HRS F05 Th, 09.00-11.00 HRS F05 Th, 11.15-12.00 HRS F05
| Held |
Clinical Biostatistics () | | Held |
Data Mining: Learning from Large Data Sets (2) | Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 5
| Krause |
Data Mining: Learning from Large Data Sets (U) () | Th, 15.15-16.00 ETH HG D 3.2 Th, 16.15-17.00 ETH HG D 3.2
| Krause |
Delocalisation of Schrödinger Eigenfunctions (2) | Mo, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG G 19.1
| Anatharaman |
Differential Galois Theory (2) | Fr, 10.15-12.00
Fr, 10.15-12.00
| Jossen |
General Relativity (3) | Tu, 14.45-16.30 ETH HPV G 5 Th, 10.45-12.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Graf |
General Relativity (U) () | Th, 14.45-16.30 ETH HIT F 31.2 Th, 15.45-17.30 ETH HIT F 31.1 Fr, 12.45-14.30 ETH HIT F 31.1
| Graf |
Generalized Regression (3) | | Furrer |
Generalized Regression (3) | Tu, 09.00-11.00 Y27H46 Tu, 11.15-12.00 Y27H46
| Furrer |
Homogeneous Dynamics and Applications (3) | Mo, 12.15-14.00 ETH HG G 19.1 Th, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG D 7.2
| Einsiedler |
Hyper-Kähler Manifolds (2) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| Voisin |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (2) | Th, 13.00-16.00 ETH
| Van Gool |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (U) () | Th, 16.00-17.00 ETH
| Van Gool |
Introduction to kinetic theory: Boltzmann equation and related topics (3) | Tu, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12 We, 10.15-12.00 Y27G28 Th, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12
| Saffirio |
Introduction to Lie Groups (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 5.2 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG D 3.2
| Iozzi |
Introduction to String Theory (2) | Tu, 09.00-11.00 ETH HIT F 32
| Hoare |
Introduction to String Theory (U) () | We, 12.00-13.00 ETH HIT F 32
| Hoare |
Kombinatorik II (2) | We, 17.15-19.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Hungerbühler |
Kryptographie (3) | Mo, 13.00-14.45 Y35F47 Tu, 13.00-14.45 Y27H25 Tu, 15.00-17.00 Y27H28 Th, 15.00-17.00 Y27H28
| Rosenthal |
Likelihood inference (3) | | Furrer |
Likelihood inference (3) | We, 09.00-11.00 Y27H12 We, 11.15-12.00 Y27H12
| Furrer |
Markov processes and Ergodic theory (2) | Th, 08.00-09.45 Y27H46 Fr, 08.00-09.45 Y27H28
| Lambert |
Mathematical and Computational Methods in Photonics (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5 We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Ammari |
Mathematical Finance (3) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG D 1.1 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG D 1.1
| Teichmann |
Mathematical Finance (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 1.1
| Teichmann |
Microlocal Analysis (3) | Mo, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12 We, 15.00-17.00 Y27H28 We, 17.00-19.00 Y27H28
| Kappeler |
Nonlinear Evolution Problems (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43 Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| Struwe |
Numerical Analysis of Stochastic ODEs (2) | Mo, 15.00-17.00 ETH HG E 5 We, 13.00-14.00 ETH HG E 1.1
| Jentzen |
Numerical Analysis of Stochastic ODEs (U) () | We, 14.15-15.00 ETH HG E 1.1 We, 15.15-16.00 ETH HG D 7.1
| Jentzen |
Numerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic PDEs (3) | We, 08.00-10.00
Th, 08.00-10.00
| Sauter |
Numerics for Computational Uncertainty Quantification (3) | Mo, 13.15-15.00 ETH HG G 26.5 We, 09.15-10.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Schwab |
Numerics for Computational Uncertainty Quantification (U) () | Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG D 7.1
| Schwab |
Polynomial Jump-Diffusions and Applications in Finance (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG F 3
| Larsson |
Practical Introduction to the Statistical Computing Environment R (1) | Monday, 11.9., 16-18, Y36-K-08 Wednesday, 13.9., 16-18, Y36-K-08 Friday, 22.9., 16-18, Y27-H-28 Friday, 15.9., 16-18, Y36-K-08 Monday, 18.9., 16-18, Y27-H-28
| Seibold |
Probabilistic models and methods in arithmetic (3) | We, 10.15-12.00 Y27H25 Th, 13.00-14.45 Y27G28 Fr, 10.15-12.00 Y27H25
| Nikeghbali |
Probability on Groups (2) | Tu, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG E 33.1
| Tassion |
Quantum Field Theory I (3) | Mo, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5 Th, 08.45-10.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Isidori |
Quantum Field Theory I (U) () | Th, 14.45-16.30 ETH HIT F 32 Fr, 09.45-11.30 ETH HIT J 53
| Isidori |
Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (3) | Tu, 13.00-14.00 ETH CAB G 51 Th, 08.00-10.00 ETH CAB G 51
| Steger |
Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (U) () | Tu, 16.00-18.00 ETH CAB G 51
| Steger |
Schramm-Loewner Evolutions (2) | We, 09.15-12.00 ETH HG F 26.5
| Werner |
Smoothing and Nonparametric Regression with Examples (2) | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.1
| Beran-Ghosh |
Statistical Analysis of High-Throughput Genomic and Transcriptomic Data (3) | Mo, 09.00-11.00 Y11J05 Mo, 11.15-12.00 Y11J05
| Rehrauer |
Statistical Machine Learning Methods for Risk and Insurance (2) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| Peters |
Statistical Physics (3) | Tu, 13.00-15.00 ETH HPV G 5 We, 14.00-16.00 ETH HPV G 5
| Blatter |
Statistical Physics (U) () | We, 11.15-13.00 ETH HIT F 12
| Blatter |
Symplectic Geometry (3) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 5 We, 15.15-17.00 ETH HG E 5
| Cannas da Silva |
Symplectic Geometry (U) () | Th, 17.15-18.00 ETH HG E 5
| Cannas da Silva |
Topics in Analytic Inequalities (3) | We, 12.15-13.45 Y27H46
| Rassias |
Topics on elliptic PDEs (3) | We, 13.00-14.45 Y27H12 Fr, 13.00-14.45 Y27H28
| Ros-Oton |
Topological Quantum Field Theory (2) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 Y27H26
| Safronov |
Additional Courses: see semester program of ETH and UZH