The credit units listed in the graduate course program (in brackets) are only valid for doctoral students of I-Math or doctoral students of D-Math according to the old ordinance on the doctorate. For doctoral students of D-Math according to the new ordinance on the doctorate the credit units are valid for courses with a module number ending with -DRL (ETH) or -DP (UZH) or for the Nachdiplom Lectures (ETH). For all other courses please see the information on our website.
The below listed graduate course program is preliminary until September 18, 2023 (start of the semester). Further courses will be added to the program and there can be changes concerning courses or credits until this date.
Title (Credits) | Time & Place | Instructor |
Advanced Algorithms (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH CAB G 59
| Ghaffari |
Advanced Algorithms (V) (2) | We, 09.15-12.00 ETH HG D 5.2
| Ghaffari |
Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics (U) () | Mo, 12.15-13.00 ETH ML F 34 Mo, 13.15-14.00 ETH ML F 34
| Sudakov |
Algebraic Methods in Combinatorics (V) (2) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH IFW A 36
| Sudakov |
Algebraic Topology I (G) (3) | We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 1.1 Fr, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 1.1
| Merry |
At the Interface between Semiclassical Analysis and Numerical Analysis of Wave-Scattering Problems (V) (2) | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| Spence |
Bayesian Statistics (V) (2) | Tu, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG G 3
| Sigrist |
Clinical Biostatistics (3) | Th, 10.00-12.00 Y27H25
| Held |
Codierungstheorie (2) | Mo, 10.00-12.00 Y27H12 Th, 10.00-12.00 Y27H12
| Rosenthal |
Die Gödel'schen Sätze (U) () | We, 13.15-14.00 ETH HG G 3
| Halbeisen |
Die Gödel'schen Sätze (V) (2) | Tu, 14.15-16.00 ETH ML F 39 We, 12.15-13.00 ETH HG G 3
| Halbeisen |
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control (U) () | We, 16.15-17.00 ETH HG F1
| D'Andrea |
Dynamic Programming and Optimal Control (V) () | We, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG F1
| D'Andrea |
Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory (DP) (3) | Tu, 10.00-12.00 Y27H12 Th, 13.00-15.00 Y27H28
| Ulcigrai |
Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics (U) () | Tu, 12.15-13.00 Mehrere Räume
| Van de Geer |
Fundamentals of Mathematical Statistics (V) (2) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 5 We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 7
| Van de Geer |
Generalized Regression (3) | ab der 2. Semesterhälfte, Start 09.11. We, 10.00-12.00 Y27H28
| Hothorn |
Harmonic Analysis (V) (2) | Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 3
| Figalli |
High-Dimensional Statistics (V) (2) | Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH CAB G 61
| Bühlmann |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (U) () | Th, 17.00-19.00 ETH ETZ D 61.1
| Van Gool |
Image Analysis and Computer Vision (V) (2) | Th, 14.15-17.00 ETH HG F1
| Van Gool |
Information Theory I (G) (3) | We, 14.15-18.00 ETH ETF C 1
| Lapidoth |
Introduction to Lie Groups (G) (3) | We, 08.15-10.00 ETH ML E 12 Th, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG E 1.2
| Iozzi |
Introduction to String Theory (U) () | We, 09.45-10.30 Mehrere Räume
| Brödel |
Introduction to String Theory (V) (2) | Tu, 09.45-11.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Brödel |
Ising Model (V) (2) | We, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG D 1.2
| Tassion |
Kombinatorik II (G) (2) | We, 18.15-20.00 ETH HG D 3.2
| Hungerbühler |
Likelihood inference (3) | Tu, 08.00-10.00 Y27H46 We, 08.00-10.00 Y27H28
| Furrer |
Mathematical and Computational Methods in Photonics (G) (3) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5 We, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 26.5
| Ammari |
Mathematical Finance (U) () | Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH ML F38
| Possamai |
Mathematical Finance (V) (3) | Tu, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 1.1 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH ML F 36
| Possamai |
Mathematics of Data Science (G) (2) | Th, 12.15-14.00 ETH HG G 3 Fr, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 5
| Bandeira |
Microlocal Analysis (G) (3) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG D 3.2 Th, 08.15-09.00 ETH HG E 7
| Hintz |
Neural Network Theory (U) () | Tu, 12.15-13.00 ETH HG F 5
| Bölcskei |
Neural Network Theory (V) (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG F 5
| Bölcskei |
Numerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations (U) () | We, 15.15-16.00 Mehrere Räume
| Stein |
Numerical Analysis of Stochastic Ordinary Differential Equations (V) () | Mo, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG D 1.2 We, 14.15-15.00 ETH HG D 5.2
| Stein |
Numerical Methods for Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations (3) | We, 10.00-12.00 Y35F32 Th, 08.00-10.00 Y24G55
| Sauter |
Quantum Field Theory I (U) () | Th, 13.45-15.30 Mehrere Räume Fr, 09.45-11.30 Mehrere Räume
| Graf |
Quantum Field Theory I (V) (3) | Mo, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 4 Th, 09.45-11.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Graf |
Randomization and Dimensionality in Risk Modeling (V) (2) | Tu, 10.15-12.00 ETH HG G 43
| Albrecher |
Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (U) () | Tu, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG D 1.2 Tu, 16.15-18.00 ETH HG D 1.2
| Steger |
Randomized Algorithms and Probabilistic Methods (V) (2) | We, 09.15-10.00 ETH HG E 5 Th, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG E 5
| Steger |
Schramm-Loewner Evolutions (V) (2) | We, 08.15-10.00 ETH HG G 19.1
| Werner |
Statistical Analysis of High-Throughput Genomic and Transcriptomic Data (3) | Mo, 09.00-11.00
| Robinson |
Statistical Modelling (G) (2) | Mo, 10.15-12.00 ETH ML D 28 Th, 14.15-16.00 ETH HG E 1.1
| Heinze-Deml |
Statistical Physics (U) () | Tu, 15.45-17.30 ETH HIT J 53 We, 11.45-13.30 ETH HIT J 51 Fr, 15.45-17.30 ETH HIT K 51
| Sigrist |
Statistical Physics (V) (3) | Tu, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5 We, 13.45-15.30 ETH HPV G 5
| Sigrist |
Topics in Entropy Zero Dynamics () | Fr, 14.00-16.30 Y27H26
| Ulcigrai |
Topics in Riemannian Geometry (Differential Geometry III) (V) (2) | Mo, 14.15-16.00 Mehrere Räume We, 13.15-14.00 Mehrere Räume
| Lang |
Additional Courses: see semester program of ETH and UZH